Coming Soon FAQs

The Directors know there will be many questions about the proposed Residential MLS Rule Change.  Below is a list of FAQs and a link to the Pre-Marketing Addendum. In addition to the following Q&A's, managing brokers will be invited to a broker forum that will be announced in the near future. 

  1.  Q - Why is there a need to add a "Coming Soon" field?

A - The "coming soon" field status will allow members to add listings and search for properties that are about to come on the market. Members can search for these upcoming listings and share with their prospective buyers so that appointments to show can be coordinated the first day the listing goes live.

  1. Q - When would I use the "Coming Soon" status field?

A - This would be used where a particular listing requires more time prior to going active on the MLS - -reasons such as seller decluttering, getting home ready, waiting for professional photos, etc.

  1. Q:  When and how will the Participants vote on the proposed changes to the MLS Rules?

A:  Notice of the vote will be sent to the MLS Participants seven (7) days before the vote.  Voting will take place electronically.  The process will be managed by the same online voting vendor that conducted last year’s election of association officers and directors.

  1. Q:  Who are MLS Participants?

A:  An MLS Participant is the managing broker of a firm.  Per Section 14.1 of the MLS Rules & Regulations, any change to the MLS Rules must be voted on by the Participants.

  1. Q: Do MLS subscribers (agents) also vote on proposed changes to the MLS Rules? 

A:  No, only MLS Participants vote on MLS.

  1. Q:  If I am an MLS subscriber, how do I make sure my opinion regarding the proposed change to the MLS Rules is considered?

A:  Agents should be sure to discuss the proposed change to the MLS Rules with their MLS Participant/Broker.

  1. Q:  Does the proposed change to the MLS Rules affect my regular, non-coming soon listings?

A:  Yes, but only in one way.  If adopted by the MLS Participants, the change to the MLS Rules would amend the allowed time to enter listings from 10 days to 2 business days.  The current 10 day period is left over from a time when listings had to be mailed to the association for input.  With today’s technology, there is no legitimate reason an agent serving the needs of a client cannot find the time to enter a listing within 2 business days.

  1. Q:  If I only have 2 business days to enter a listing, how can I be expected to get photos taken within that time?

A:  The proposed change to the MLS Rules does not alter the current MLS policy on photos.  You still will be allowed the 10 day period to input photos.

  1. Q:  Are Coming Soon status listings included in the MLS’s syndication feeds? 

A:  No, a Coming Soon status listing only shows on the Flexmls.

  1. Q:  Does a Coming Soon status listing in the MLS prohibit an agent from marketing the property on other advertising mediums?

A:  No, the agent may market the property in any medium provided that any such marketing only markets the property as “coming soon” and any date used to indicate when the property will be available for showing matches the date in the MLS by which the listing automatically changes to “active” status.

  1. Q:  Can a listing agent change the Coming Soon status to Active prior to the 14th day?

A:  Yes.

  1. Q:  Do Days on Market (DOM) start tabulating when a listing is placed in the Coming Soon status?

A:  No, DOM only start tabulating when the listing automatically becomes active following the 14th calendar day of the Coming Soon status, or when the listing agent changes the status from Coming Soon to Active prior to the end of the 14th calendar day.

  1. Q:  Can a seller request his listing to be withheld from the MLS for a period of time and avoid the rule requiring a listing to be entered into the MLS within 2 business days?

A:  No, if the seller signs a listing contract to list her property either as Coming Soon or Active Status, the listing must be entered within 2 business days of the listing/effective date of the listing.  A seller cannot instruct the listing agent to violate MLS rules.

  1. Q:  What happens if a listing agent with a Coming Soon status listing determines the listing is not ready to be shown after the listing automatically changes to Active?

A:  The listing agent should change the status to Temporarily Off Market.

  1. Q:  Can a property in the Coming Soon status be shown if a buyer is adamant that he wants to see the property and the seller or listing agent agrees to show it?

A:  No.  Showing a property with the Coming Soon listing status prior to it going Active in the MLS subjects the listing agent to the stated penalties.

  1. Q:  If a buyer is adamant that he wants to see the property, what options exist under the proposed change to the MLS Rules?

A:  The listing agent would need to change the listing status to Active before the showing.

  1. Q:  If a listing agent changes the listing status to Active prior to the 14th day of the Coming Soon status, can the listing status later be changed back to a Coming Soon status?

A:  No.  After a listing is changed to an Active status, it may not later be changed back to a Coming Soon status.

  1. Q:  Can a seller accept an offer from a prospective buyer if the property is in a Coming soon listing status without the listing agent and broker being subject to the stated penalties?

A:  Yes, under a very limited circumstance. Per the Pre-Marketing Addendum (see Section 7) a seller is not prohibited from accepting an offer from a prospective buyer, who elects to make such an offer without the ability to view the property.  If a seller accepts such an offer, the listing must be placed in a status other than “coming soon” within forty-eight (48) hours, excluding Saturday, Sunday, and holidays.

       19. Q: Can I hold an open house during the period a property is in the Coming Soon listing status?

A.  No.  Showing a property prior to it going Active in the MLS subjects the listing agent to the stated penalties.

       20. Q: Can the Seller Request their listing not be placed in a Coming Soon Status?

A. No, the Seller cannot direct you to go against your MLS Rules.  If the listing in not ready to go into the Active status you must place the listing in the Coming Soon Status within 2 business days.

       21.  Q:  Can the Seller pre-date their listing contract?

A.  Yes, but keep in mind if the seller on his own sells the property prior to the list/effective date, you are not owed a commission.  Prior to the list/effective date, there is not an enforceable contract.